Gfinity London 2017

From Halo at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search


Seeding Cup   Qualifier #1   Qualifier #2   Qualifier #3   Gfinity London   Last Chance Qualifier    


Overview   Full Results    


EU Halo World Championship 2017 Qualifier: London
Gfinity London.png
League Information
Organizer: Gfinity.png Gfinity
Event Type: Offline
Game: Halo 5 logo.png
Format: 4v4
Number of Teams: 28
Prize pool: $25,000
Start Date: 2017-2-17
End Date: 2017-2-19
Links: Website
Share this Page

EU Halo World Championship 2017 Qualifier: London is an event taking place at Wembley Stadium in London, England from February 17 - 19, 2017. Halo 5: Guardians is played in 4v4 competition.

Overview

Announced alongside the rest of the Halo World Championship 2017 news, the London qualifier sends its top two teams to Halo World Championship 2017 in the United States to compete for their share of a $1,000,000 prize pool.

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • Teams seeded by online seeding tournament results
    • Teams in Winners Ro4 advance to Championship Bracket as Seeds 9-12
    • Teams in Losers Finals advance to Championship Bracket as Seeds 13-16
    • Double-elimination bracket, best-of-5 series
  • Championship Bracket
    • Pro League teams and top Open Cup teams seeded 1-8
    • Double-elimination bracket, best-of-5 series, best-of-7 series (Winners/Losers/Grand Finals)

Prize Pool

Place Prize (USD) Q HWC Points
Gold.png 1st $10,000 GreenCheck.png 6,000
Silver.png 2nd $6,000 GreenCheck.png 3,750
Bronze.png 3rd $4,000 RedX.png 2,700
4th $3,000 RedX.png 1,800
5th-6th $1,000 RedX.png 900
7th-8th - RedX.png 600
9th-12th - RedX.png 300
13th-16th - RedX.png 150
17th-20th - RedX.png 100
21st-24th - RedX.png 75
25th-32nd - RedX.png 50

Game Types and Maps

  • Capture the Flag - Coliseum, Fathom, Truth
  • Strongholds - Eden, Empire, Plaza, The Rig
  • Slayer - Coliseum, Eden, Plaza, Regret, The Rig, Truth

Open Bracket

Championship Bracket

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Only pro seeded rosters listed. See here for full team roster list.
FAB Games eSports
Italy Mose
United Kingdom Respectful
United Kingdom TuFoxy
United Kingdom Jimbo
Team infused
United Kingdom Phlux
Germany Kimbo
Republic of Ireland Qristola
United Kingdom Snakey
Supremacy
France SLG
France Fragxr
France PuniShR
France SolaR
Epsilon eSports
Republic of Ireland VexZeus
Denmark Doodle
United Kingdom Quad
United Kingdom Snipedrone
Pace Making Pandas
United Kingdom BUK 20
United Kingdom BUK 57
United Kingdom Zhuh
Netherlands Morguhhh
exceL eSports
United Kingdom Riotz
Republic of Ireland Havoc
United Kingdom Flamez
United Kingdom WarLord
beGenius ESC
France TaLic
France NURlX
France CxLii
France TchiK

Broadcast

The talent lineup for the event, to be broadcasted live on Twitch.tv/Halo includes Harry "Wonderboy" Channon, Mark "Onset" Hatcher, Harry "Lethal" Thomas, Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez (casting his first Halo LAN event since Halo World Championship 2016), Richard "TheSimms" Simms, Michael "StrongSide" Cavanaugh, Eric "GH057ayame" Hewitt and Adam Savage.

Results

Place Prize (USD) Seed Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $10,000 1 FabElogo std.png FAB Games eSports MoseRespectfulTuFoxyJimbo
Silver.png 2nd $6,000 3 Sylogo std.png Supremacy PuniShRSLGSolaRFragxr
Bronze.png 3rd $4,000 2 Infslogo std.png Team infused PhluxKimboQristolaSnakey
4th $3,000 6 PMPlogo std.png Pace Making Pandas BUK 20BUK 57ZhuhMorguhhh
5th-6th $1,000 4 LClogo std.png London Conspiracy BatchfordLunnyRamirezSeptiQ
5th-6th $1,000 5 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports SnipedroneDoodleQuadVexZeus
7th-8th - 7 XLlogo std.png exceL eSports FlamezHavocRiotzWarLord
7th-8th - 8 BGlogo std.png beGenius ESC CxLiiNURIXTaLicTchiK

Full Results

Bracket

Open Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt 3
  Logo std2.png Zealous eSports 0
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt 3
  Logo std2.png Team Nade 1
  Logo std2.png Radiant 0
  Logo std2.png Team Nade 3
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt Q
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio Q
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio 3
  Logo std2.png Turkish Delight 0
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio 3
  Logo std2.png Insane Lobsters 1
  Logo std2.png InsaneLobsters 3
  Logo std2.png eVolved eSports 0
  Fraglogo std.png Frag 3
  Logo std2.png Squadios 1
  Fraglogo std.png Frag 3
  Omnilogo std.png Omni 0
  Omnilogo std.png Omni 3
  Logo std2.png Team Inverted 0
  Fraglogo std.png Frag Q
  Menacelogo std.png Menace Q
  Menacelogo std.png Menace 3
  Potentlogo std.png Potent 0
  Menacelogo std.png Menace 3
  Logo std2.png Team Descend 2
  Logo std2.png Kambush 1
  Logo std2.png Team Descend 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Logo std2.png InsaneLobsters 3
  Potentlogo std.png Potent 0
  Logo std2.png Kambush 1   
  Logo std2.png Kambush 3   Logo std2.png InsaneLobsters Q
  
  Logo std2.png Squadios Q
  Logo std2.png Team Nade 0
  Logo std2.png Squadios 3
  Logo std2.png Squadios 3
  Logo std2.png Team Inverted 1
  Logo std2.png Team Descend 3
  Logo std2.png Turkish Delight 3
  Logo std2.png Turkish Delight 0   
  Logo std2.png eVolved eSports 1   Logo std2.png Team Descend Q
  
  Omnilogo std.png Omni Q
  Omnilogo std.png Omni 3
  Logo std2.png Zealous eSports 0
  Logo std2.png Radiant 0
  Logo std2.png Radiant 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  
  
  
  
  
From Losers Bracket
  
  
  

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  FabElogo std.png fabE 3
  Logo std2.png Squadios 0
  FabElogo std.png fabE 3
  BGlogo std.png bG 0
  BGlogo std.png bG 3
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt 2
  FabElogo std.png fabE 3
  LClogo std.png LC 0
  LClogo std.png LC 3
  Logo std2.png Insane Lobsters 0
  LClogo std.png LC 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 0
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio 0
  Infslogo std.png infs 3
  Logo std2.png Descend 0
  Infslogo std.png infs 3
  XLlogo std.png xL 1
  XLlogo std.png xL 3
  Fraglogo std.png Frag 0
  Infslogo std.png infs 3
  PMPlogo std.png PMP 0
  Sylogo std.png Sy 3
  Omnilogo std.png Omni 0
  Sylogo std.png Sy 1
  PMPlogo std.png PMP 3
  PMPlogo std.png PMP 3
  Menacelogo std.png Menace 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Sylogo std.png Sy 3
  Logo std2.png Squadios 0
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt 0   LClogo std.png LC 0
  SkLtlogo std.png SkLt 3   Sylogo std.png Sy 3
  Sylogo std.png Sy 3
  XLlogo std.png xL 1
  XLlogo std.png xL 3
  Logo std2.png Insane Lobsters 1
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio 1
  Viperiologo std.png Viperio 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  Logo std2.png Descend 2
  Fraglogo std.png Frag 0   PMPlogo std.png PMP 3
  Fraglogo std.png Frag 3   Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 2
  BGlogo std.png bG 2
  BGlogo std.png bG 3
  Omnilogo std.png Omni 0
  Menacelogo std.png Menace 0
  Menacelogo std.png Menace 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  FabElogo std.png fabE 3
  FabElogo std.png fabE 4
  Infslogo std.png infs 2
  Sylogo std.png Sy 1
  Infslogo std.png infs 3
From Losers Bracket
  Sylogo std.png Sy 4
  Sylogo std.png Sy 3
  PMPlogo std.png PMP 0

Trivia

VoD

Media

Articles

Interviews

External Links

References