MLG Orlando 2011

From Halo at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search


Dallas   Columbus   Anaheim   Raleigh   Orlando   Providence Championships    


Overview   Full Results    


MLG Orlando 2011
MLG Orlando 2009.gif
League Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Event Type: Offline
Game: Halo reach logo.png
Format: 4v4
FFA
Number of Teams: 114
Prize pool: $56,000
Start Date: 2011-10-14
End Date: 2011-10-16
Results
Winner: Dynlogo std.png UoR Dynasty
Second: Logo std2.png THO Infamous
Third: Warlogo std.png Warriors
Fourth: SQlogo std.png Status Quo
Share this Page


MLG Orlando 2011 was the fifth event of the 2011 MLG season, taking place at the Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center in Kissimmee, Florida from October 14 - 16, 2011. Halo: Reach was played in 4v4 and FFA competition alongside StarCraft II and Call of Duty: Black Ops.

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • Double elimination, best of 3 series
    • Top 4 teams in Winners Bracket advance to Pool Play
    • Top 5-8 teams in Winners Bracket advance to Championship Bracket LR2
    • Top 4 teams in Losers Bracket advance to Championship Bracket LR1
  • Pool Play
    • 4x 5-team round robin play, best-of-5 series
    • 1st place teams advance to Winners Semifinals
    • Teams below 1st placed in Losers Bracket round dependent on pool placing (2nd to LR6, 3rd to LR5, etc.)
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double-elimination bracket, best of 5 series
    • Extended Series rule: best of 11 series starting 3-0, 3-1 or 3-2 based on result of previous meeting

Participants

Only top 8 seeded rosters listed. See here for full team roster list.

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

eon Instinct
USA Roy
USA Lunchbox
USA OGRE2
USA iGotUrPistola
Status Quo
USA FlamesworD
USA Enable
USA Ace
USA Assault
THO Infamous
USA LethuL
USA APG
USA RyaNoob
USA Blaze
UoR Dynasty
USA TiZoXiC
USA Heinz
USA FormaL
USA Destin
Warriors
USA SnakeBite
USA Dersky
USA Clutch
Canada Royal2

Results

A total of $56,000 USD in prize money was awarded.

Place Prize (USD) Seed Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $20,000 4 Dynlogo std.png UoR Dynasty TiZoXiCHeinzFormaLDestin
Silver.png 2nd $12,000 3 Logo std2.png THO Infamous LethuLRyaNoobBlazeAPG
Bronze.png 3rd $8,000 6 Warlogo std.png Warriors SnakeBiteClutchDerskyRoyal2
4th $5,600 2 SQlogo std.png Status Quo FlamesworDAssaultAceEnable
5th $4,000 1 Inslogo std.png eon Instinct LunchboxOGRE2RoyiGotUrPistolaTowey
6th $2,800 10 TDlogo std.png GL Triggers Down Best ManGoofyArkanumNeighbor
7th $2,000 7 ApeXlogo std.png apeX Revolution Twin SavioRCrimsixStrongSideAmish Acorns
8th $1,600 13 ARlogo std.png Active Rush MAD FrostySneakEBeaverElumniteAries

Full Results

Pool Play

Pool A
1. Inslogo std.png eon Instinct 4-0 12-4
2. FBlogo std.png coL Final Boss 3-1 11-3
3. FNClogo std.png Fnatic Classic 2-2 8-7
4. Str8logo std.png Str8 Rippin 1-3 4-11
5. Cbnlogo std.png Carbon 0-4 2-12
Pool B
1. TDlogo std.png GL Triggers Down 4-0 12-3
2. SQlogo std.png Status Quo 3-1 10-4
3. ApeXlogo std.png apeX Revolution 2-2 7-6
4. Logo std2.png Pure 1-3 5-10
5. Logo std2.png World Class 0-4 1-12
Pool C
1. Logo std2.png THO Infamous 3-1 10-4
2. TPlogo std.png Turning Point 3-1 10-4
3. Warlogo std.png Warriors 3-1 10-4
4. SvRlogo std.png Severance 1-3 3-11
5. Logo std2.png New Era 0-4 2-12
Pool D
1. Dynlogo std.png UoR Dynasty 4-0 12-1
2. BtHlogo std.png Believe the Hype 3-1 10-4
3. ARlogo std.png Active Rush MAD 2-2 6-7
4. Logo std2.png Fraggin Foreigners 1-3 4-10
5. VSlogo std.png LINK Secret 0-4 2-12

Winners Bracket

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Inslogo std.png Ins 1
  Dynlogo std.png Dyn 3
  Dynlogo std.png Dyn 3
  Logo std2.png THO Infamous 0
  Logo std2.png THO Infamous 3
  TDlogo std.png TD 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8
                                             
  Logo std2.png World Class 2   Str8logo std.png Str8 3   ApeXlogo std.png apeX 3   FBlogo std.png FB 1
  Logo std2.png Variable 3   Logo std2.png Variable 0   Str8logo std.png Str8 0   ApeXlogo std.png apeX 3
  ApeXlogo std.png apeX 1   TDlogo std.png TD 2
  Warlogo std.png War 3   Warlogo std.png War 3
  Logo std2.png New Era 3   Logo std2.png Fraggin Foreigners 3   Warlogo std.png War 3   BtHlogo std.png BtH 2
  Logo std2.png Rhythm 5   Logo std2.png Rhythm 0   Logo std2.png Fraggin Foreigners 0   Warlogo std.png War 3
  VSlogo std.png VS 1   SvRlogo std.png SvR 3   SvRlogo std.png SvR 3   TPlogo std.png TP 2
  Logo std2.png Legendary 3   Logo std2.png Legendary 1   ARlogo std.png AR 0   ARlogo std.png AR 3
  ARlogo std.png AR 0   Inslogo std.png Ins 2
  SQlogo std.png sQ 3   SQlogo std.png sQ 3
  Cbnlogo std.png Cbn 3   Logo std2.png Pure 1   FNClogo std.png FNC 6   SQlogo std.png sQ 3
  CBlogo std.png CB 2   Cbnlogo std.png Cbn 3   Cbnlogo std.png Cbn 0   FNClogo std.png FNC 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Dynlogo std.png Dyn 3
  Dynlogo std.png Dyn 6
  Logo std2.png THO Infamous 0
  Logo std2.png THO Infamous 2
  Logo std2.png THO Infamous 6
From Losers Bracket
  Warlogo std.png War 5
  Warlogo std.png War 3
  SQlogo std.png sQ 1


External Links